American Society for Legal History - History of the Society

American Society for Legal History - Historia Omnium Jurium - History of the Society

History of the Society: Honors and Awards Committees I
Year Committee on Honors (Established 1971) Surrency Prize Committee (Established 1983) Sutherland Prize Committee (Established 1988) Paul L. Murphy Award Committee (Established 1998)
1971 Herbert A. Johnson, Chair (Institute of Early American History & Culture), Paul A. Freund (Harvard University), Hugh B. Cox (Covington & Burling, Washington, D.C.)
1972 Covey T. Oliver, Chair, Hugh B. Cox (Covington & Burling), Paul A. Freund (Harvard Law School)
1973
1974 John D. Cushing, Chair (Massachusetts Historical Society), Paul A. Freund (Harvard University), Joseph W. McKnight (Southern Methodist University)
Year Committee on Honors Surrency Prize Committee Sutherland Prize Committee Paul L. Murphy Award Committee
1975 John D. Cushing, Chair (Massachusetts Historical Society), Paul A. Freund (Harvard University), Joseph W. McKnight (Southern Methodist University)
1976 John D. Cushing, Chair (Massachusetts Historical Society), Paul A. Freund (Harvard University), Joseph W. McKnight (Southern Methodist University)
1977 Joseph W. McKnight, Chair (Southern Methodist University), Thomas G. Barnes (University of California, Berkeley), Charles Donahue, Jr. (University of Michigan), Richard H. Helmholz (Washington University)
1978 Joseph W. McKnight, Chair (Southern Methodist University), Charles Donahue, Jr. (University of Michigan), Richard H. Helmholz (Washington University)
1979 Joseph W. McKnight, Chair (Southern Methodist University), Charles Donahue, Jr. (University of Michigan), Richard H. Helmholz (Washington University)
Year Committee on Honors Surrency Prize Committee Sutherland Prize Committee Paul L. Murphy Award Committee
1980 Joseph W. McKnight, Chair (Southern Methodist University), Charles Donahue, Jr. (University of Michigan), Richard H. Helmholz (Washington University)
1981 Joseph W. McKnight, Chair (Southern Methodist University), Charles Donahue, Jr. (University of Michigan), Richard H. Helmholz (Washington University)
1982 Joseph W. McKnight, Chair (Southern Methodist University), Charles Donahue, Jr. (University of Michigan), Richard H. Helmholz (Washington University)
1983 Joseph W. McKnight, Chair (Southern Methodist University), Charles Donahue, Jr. (University of Michigan), Richard H. Helmholz (Washington University) Paul Murphy, Chair (University of Minnesota), W. Hamilton Bryson (University of Richmond), Herbert A. Johnson (University of South Carolina)
1984 Joseph W. McKnight, Chair (Southern Methodist University), Charles Donahue, Jr. (University of Michigan), Richard H. Helmholz (Washington University) Paul Murphy, Chair (University of Minnesota)
Year Committee on Honors Surrency Prize Committee Sutherland Prize Committee Paul L. Murphy Award Committee
1985 Joseph W. McKnight, Chair (Southern Methodist University), Charles Donahue, Jr. (University of Michigan), Richard H. Helmholz (Washington University) Paul Murphy, Chair (University of Minnesota)
1986 Joseph W. McKnight, Chair (Southern Methodist University), Charles Donahue, Jr. (University of Michigan), Richard H. Helmholz (Washington University) Paul Murphy, Chair (University of Minnesota)
1987 Joseph W. McKnight, Chair (Southern Methodist University), Charles Donahue, Jr. (University of Michigan), Richard H. Helmholz (Washington University) Paul Murphy, Chair (University of Minnesota)
1988 Awarded to Gregory Alexander Awarded to Paul Brand
1989 Joseph W. McKnight, Chair (Southern Methodist University), Charles Donahue, Jr. (University of Michigan), Richard H. Helmholz (Washington University) Awarded to Christopher M. Tomlins; Committee - William M. Wiecek (Syracuse University), Robert W. Gordon (Stanford University), Janet Loengard (Moravian College) Awarded to Joseph Biancalana; Committee - Richard M. Helmholz, Chair (University of Chicago), James C. Oldham (Georgetown University), J. H. Baker (University of Cambridge)
Year Committee on Honors Surrency Prize Committee Sutherland Prize Committee Paul L. Murphy Award Committee
1990 Joseph W. McKnight, Chair (Southern Methodist University), Charles Donahue, Jr. (University of Michigan), Richard H. Helmholz (Washington University) Not Awarded; Committee - William M. Wiecek (Syracuse University), Robert W. Gordon (Stanford University), Janet Loengard (Moravian College) Not Awarded; Committee - Richard M. Helmholz, Chair (University of Chicago), James C. Oldham (Georgetown University), J. H. Baker (University of Cambridge)
1991 Awarded to N.E.H. Hull & Eileen Spring Awarded to Philip A. Hamburger & Amy Louise Erickson
1992 Stanley N. Katz, Chair (American Counsil of Learned Societies), Morris S. Arnold (U.S. Court of Appeals, Eighth Circuit), Joseph W. McKnight (Southern Methodist University) Awarded to Peter Karsten; Committee - Michal Belknap, Chair (California Western School of Law), David J. Scipp (Boston University), N.E.H. Hull (Rutgers University) Awarded to J.M. Beattie; Committee - John Orth, Chair (University of North Carolina), Joseph Biancalana (University of Cincinnati), Philip Hamburger (George Washington University)
1993 Stanley N. Katz, Chair (American Counsel of Learned Societies), Morris S. Arnold (U.S. Court of Appeals, Eighth Circuit), Joseph W. McKnight (Southern Methodist University) Not Awarded; Committee - Michal Belknap, Chair (California Western School of Law), David J. Scipp (Boston University), N.E.H. Hull (Rutgers University) Not Awarded; Committee - John Orth, Chair (University of North Carolina), Joseph Biancalana (University of Cincinnati), Philip Hamburger (George Washington University)
1994 John H. Langbein, Chair (Yale University), Kermit Hall (Ohio State University), Joseph W. McKnight (Southern Methodist University) Awarded to Philip Girard; Committee - David J. Seipp, Chair (Boston University), N.E.H. Hull (Rutgers University), Judith K. Schafer (Tulane University) Awarded to J.L. Barton; Committee - Joseph Biancalana, Chair (University of Cincinnati), J.H. Beattie (University of Toronto), Philip Hamburger (George Washington University)
Year Committee on Honors Surrency Prize Committee Sutherland Prize Committee Paul L. Murphy Award Committee
1995 John H. Langbein, Chair (Yale University), Kermit Hall (Ohio State University), A.W.B. Simpson (University of Michigan) Awarded to George Behlmer; Committee - Judith K. Schaefer, Chair (Tulane University), Bruce Mann (University of Pennsylvania), Constance Backhouse (University of Western Ontario) Awarded to Philip Hamburger; Committee - Victoria List, Chair (Washington and Jefferson College), J.H. Beattie (University of Toronto), Robert Palmer (University of Houston)
1996 John H. Langbein, Chair (Yale University), Kermit Hall (Ohio State University), A.W.B. Simpson (University of Michigan) Bruce Mann (University of Pennsylvania). Awarded to Barbara Welke; Committee - Constance Backhouse, Chair (University of Western Ontario), Herbert Johnson (University of South Carolina) Awarded to Joan R. Kent; Committee - Victoria List, Chair (Washington and Jefferson College), DeLloyd J. Guth (University of Manitoba), Robert Palmer (University of Houston)
1997 Kermit Hall, Chair (Ohio State University), Richard H. Helmholz (University of Chicago), Herbert Johnson (University of South Carolina) Awarded to Timothy S. Haskett; Committee - Bruce Mann, Chair (University of Pennsylvania), Tahirih V. Lee (University of Minnesota), W. Wesley Pue (University of British Columbia). Awarded to Albert W. Alschuler; Committee - DeLloyd J. Guth, Winner (University of Manitoba), Victoria List (Washington and Jefferson College), Robert Palmer (University of Houston)
1998 Herbert Johnson, Chair (University of South Carolina), Richard H. Helmholz (University of Chicago), Linda Kerber (University of Iowa) Awarded to G. Edward Whitel Committee - Tahirih V. Lee, Chair (Florida State University), W. Wesley Pue (University of British Columbia), Amy Dru Stanley (University of Chicago) Awarded to David J. Ibbetson; Committee - DeLloyd J. Guth, Chair (University of Manitoba), Janet Loengard (Moravian College), Daniel Coquillette (Boston College)
1999 Herbert Johnson, Chair (University of South Carolina), Richard H. Helmholz (University of Chicago), Linda Kerber (University of Iowa) Awarded to Christine Desan & Michael Willrich Awarded to Peter King
Year Committee on Honors Surrency Prize Committee Sutherland Prize Committee Paul L. Murphy Award Committee
2000 Richard H. Helmholz, Chair (University of Chicago), Gregory Alexander (Cornell University), Linda Kerber (University of Iowa) Awarded to Norma Landau; Committee - Tahirih V. Lee, Chair (Florida State University), W. Wesley Pue (University of British Columbia), Amy Dru Stanley (University of Chicago) Awarded to John H. Langbein; Committee - Janet Loengard, Chair (Moravian College), Chris Brooks (University of Durham), Martin Weiner (Rice University) John Johnson, Chair (University of Northern Iowa), Harry Scheiber (University of California, Berkeley), Sandra Van Burkleo (Wayne State University)
2001 Richard H. Helmholz, Chair (University of Chicago), Gregory Alexander (Cornell University), Linda Kerber (University of Iowa) Awarded to James Jaffe; Committee - Richard Ross, Chair (Indiana University School of Law), Amy Dru Stanley (University of Chicago), James Whitman (Yale University) Robert Shoemaker; Martin Wiener (Rice University), Chair, Chris Brooks (University of Durham), Robert Palmer (University of Houston) John Johnson, Chair (University of Northern Iowa), Sandra Van Burleo (Wayne State University), Harry SCheiber (University of California, Berkeley)
2002 Richard H. Helmholz, Chair (University of Chicago), Gregory Alexander (Cornell University), Linda Kerber (University of Iowa) Awarded to Maria Agren; Committee - Richard Ross, Chair (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Carol Weisbrod (University of Connecticut), James Whitman (Yale University) Not Awarded; Committee - Chris Brooks, Chair (University of Durham), Rande Kostal (University of Western Ontario), Robert C. Palmer (University of Houston) Robert Kaczorowski, Chair (Fordham University), John Johnson (University of Northern Iowa), Harry Scheiber (University of California, Berkeley), Sandra Van Burkleo (Wayne State University)
2003 Awarded to Stephen Jacobson Awarded to Joseph Biancalana
2004 Gregory Alexander, Chair (Cornell University, 2000), Lawrence Friedman (Stanford University), Linda Kerber (University of Iowa, 1998), James Q. Whitman (Yale University, 2003) Awarded to Daniel J. Hulsebosch & Sarah Hanley; Committee - Robert W. Gordon, Chair (Yale University), Bruce Frier (University of Michigan), Carol Weisbrod (University of Connecticut) Awarded to Eliga Gould & Daniel Klerman; Committee - Thomas Gallanis, Chair (Washington & Lee), Margot Finn (University of Warwick), Rande Kostal (University of Western Ontario), Norma Landau (University of California, Davis), David Millo (Washington & Lee) Awarded to Michele Landis Dauber, Committee - Sandra Van Burkleo, Chair (Wayne State University), Michal Belknap (California Western School of Law, and University of California, San Diego, Department of History), John Johnson (University of Northern Iowa)
Year Committee on Honors Surrency Prize Committee Sutherland Prize Committee Paul L. Murphy Award Committee
2005 Gregory Alexander, Chair (Cornell University, 2000), Lawrence Friedman (Stanford University, 2003), Linda Kerber (University of Iowa, 1998), James Q. Whitman (Yale University, 2003) Awarded to Amalia Kessler; Committee - Robert W. Gordon, Chair (Yale University, 2004), Bruce Frier (University of Michigan, 2004), Carol Weisbrod (University of Connecticut, 2003) Awarded to Danya C. Wright, Committee - Thomas Gallanis, Chair (Washington & Lee, 2004), Margot Finn (University of Warwick, 2004), Rande Kostal (University of Western Ontario, 2002), Norma Landau (University of California, Davis, 2004), David Millon (Washington & Lee, 2004) Awarded to Jill Silos, Committee - Sandra Van Burkleo, Chair (Wayne State University, 2001), Michal Belknap (California Western School of Law, and University of California, San Diego, Department of History, 2004), John Johnson (University of Northern Iowa, 2001)
2006 Gregory Alexander, Chair (Cornell University, 2004), Barbara A. Black (Columbia University, 2006), Lawrence Friedman (Stanford University, 2005), Harry N. Scheiber (University of California, Berkeley, 2006), James Q. Whitman (Yale University, 2005) Awarded to Andrea McKenzie; Committee - Philip Girard, Chair (Dalhousie University, 2005), Lauren Benton (New York University, 2005), Dylan C. Penningroth (Northwestern University, 2005), Richard Ross (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, 2006), Victoria Saker Woeste (American Bar Foundation, 2006) Awarded to Andrea McKenzie, Committee - Margot Finn, Chair (University of Warwick, 2004), David Lemmings (University of Newcastle, Australia, 2005), Joseph Biancalana (University of Cincinnati, 2006) No Award in 2006. Committee - John Johnson, Chair (University of Northern Iowa, 2004), Michal Belknap (California Western School of Law, and University of California, San Diego, Department of History, 2004), Sandra Van Burkleo (Wayne State University, 2006)
2007 Gregory Alexander, Chair (Cornell University, 2007), Barbara A. Black (Columbia University, 2006), Lawrence Friedman (Stanford University, 2005), Harry N. Scheiber (University of California, Berkeley, 2006), James Q. Whitman (Yale University, 2005) Awarded to Alison Morantz & John Wertheimer; Committee - Lauren Benton, Chair (New York University, 2005), Philip Girard (Dalhousie University, 2005), Dylan C. Penningroth (Northwestern University, 2005), Richard Ross (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, 2006), Victoria Saker Woeste (American Bar Foundation, 2006) Awarded to Sara Butler, Committee - David Lemmings, Chair (University of Newcastle, Australia, 2005), Joseph Biancalana (University of Cincinnati, 2006), David Sugarman (Lancaster University, 2008) Dirk Hartog, Chair (Princeton University, 2006), Barbara Black (Columbia University, 2005), Robert Gordon (Yale University, 2004), Maeva Marcus, ex officio (George Washington University), Christopher Tomlins (American Bar Foundation, 2005), Sandra Van Burkleo (Wayne State University, 2007)
2008 Gregory Alexander, Chair (Cornell University, 2007), Barbara A. Black (Columbia University, 2006), Lawrence Friedman (Stanford University, 2008), Harry N. Scheiber (University of California, Berkeley, 2006), James Q. Whitman (Yale University, 2008) Awarded to Hekki Pihlajamaki; Committee - Victoria Saker Woeste, Chair (American Bar Foundation, 2006), Annette Gordon-Reed (New York Law School, 2008), Michael Grossberg (Indiana University, 2008), Edward A. Purcell, Jr. (New York Law School, 2008), Richard Ross (University of Illinois, 2006) Awarded to John Beattie, Committee - James C. Oldham, Chair (Georgetown University Law Center, 2008), Joseph Biancalana (University of Cincinnati, 2006), David Sugarman (Lancaster University, 2007) Dirk Hartog, Chair (Princeton University, 2006), Robert Gordon (Yale University, 2008), Maeva Marcus, ex officio (George Washington University), Amy Dru Stanley (University of Chicago, 2008), Christopher Tomlins (American Bar Foundation, 2008), Sandra Van Burkleo (Wayne State University, 2007)
2009 Gregory Alexander, Chair (Cornell University, 2007), Barbara A. Black (Columbia University, 2006), Lawrence Friedman (Stanford University, 2008), Harry N. Cheiber (University of California, Berkeley, 2006), James Q. Whitman (Yale University, 2008) Awarded to Gautham Rao; Committee - Annette Gordon-Reed, Chair (New York Law school, 2008), Lewis Grossman (American University, 2008), Edward A. Purcell, Jr. (New York Law School, 2007), Jed Shugerman (Harvard University, 2008), Stephen Siegel (DePaul University, 2008). Awarded to Paul D. Halliday & G. Edward White, James C. Oldham, Chair (Georgetown University, 2007), Jonathan Rose (Arizona State University, 2008), David Sugarman (Lancaster University, 2007) Michael Grossberg, Chair (Indiana University, 2008), Robert Gordon (Yale University, 2008), Maeva Marcus, ex officio (George Washington University), Amy Dru Stanley (University of Chicago, 2007), Christopher Tomlins (American Bar Foundation, 2008), Sandra Van Burkleo (Wayne State University, 2007)
Year Committee on Honors Surrency Prize Committee Sutherland Prize Committee Paul L. Murphy Award Committee
2010 Gregory Alexander, Chair (Cornell University, 2009), Barbara A. Black (Columbia University, 2008), Lawrence Friedman (Stanford University, 2008), Harry N. Scheiber (University of California, Berkeley, 2008), James Q. Whitman (Yale University, 2007) Awarded to Daniel Ernst; Committee - Annette Gordon-Reed, Chair (Harvard University, 2008), Lewis Grossman (American University, 2008), Edward A. Purcell, Jr. (New York Law School, 2007), Jed Shugerman (Harvard University, 2008), Stephen Siegel (DePaul University, 2008) Awarded to Emily Kadens, Committee - James C. Oldham, Chair (Georgetown University, 2007), John Beattie (University of Toronto, 2009), Jonathan Rose (Arizona State University, 2008) Michael Grossberg, Chair (Indiana University, 2008), Constance Backhouse, ex officio (University of Ottawa), Robert Gordon (Yale University, 2007), Linda Kerber (University of Iowa, 2009), Amy Dru Stanley (University of Chicago, 2007), Christopher Tomlins (American Bar Foundation, 2009)
2011 Christopher L. Tomlins, Chair (University of California, Irvine, 2010), Gregory Alexander, Chair (Cornell University, 2009), Barbara A. Black (Columbia University, 2008), Jim Phillips (University of Toronto, 2010), Harry N. Scheiber (University of California, Berkeley, 2008) Awarded to Michelle McKinley; Committee - Stephen Siegel, Chair (DePaul University, 2008), Annette Gordon-Reed (Harvard University, 2008), Lewis Grossman (American University, 2008), Kenneth F. Ledford (Case Western Reserve University, 2010), Jed Shugerman (Harvard University, 2008) Awarded to N.G. Jones and Matthew Stevens (2nd place); Committee - Richard Helmholz, Chair (University of Chicago, 2010), John Beattie (University of Toronto, 2009), Jonathan Rose (Arizona State University, 2008) Michael Grossberg, Chair (Indiana University, 2008), Constance Backhouse, ex officio (University of Ottawa), Cornelia Dayton (University of Connecticut, 2010), Linda Kerber (University of Iowa, 2009), William Nelson (New York University, 2010), Christopher Tomlins (University of California, Irvine, 2009)
2012 Christopher Tomlins, Chair (University of California, Irvine, 2010), Gregory Alexander (Cornell University, 2009), Constance Backhouse (University of Ottawa, 2011), Robert W. Gordon (Stanford University, 2011), Jim Phillips (University of Toronto, 2010) Awarded to Rebecca Scott; Committee - Kenneth F. Ledford, Chair (Case Western Reserve University, 2010), David Abraham (University of Miami, 2011), Kristin A. Collins (Boston University, 2011), Elizabeth Kolsky (Villanova University, 2011), Matthew P. Harrington (University of Montreal, 2011 Awarded to James Oldham; Committee - Richard Helmholz, Chair (University of Chicago, 2010), John Beattie (University of Toronto, 2009), Joshua C. Tate (Southern Methodist University, 2011) Awarded to Sam Lebovic (Rutgers University); Committee - Mary L. Dudziak (Chair, University of Southern California, 2011), Robert Kaczorowski (Fordham University, 2011), Serena Mayeri (University of Pennsylvania, 2011), David M. Rabban (University of Texas, 2011
2013 Christopher Tomlins, Chair (University of California, Irvine, 2010), Constance Backhouse (University of Ottawa, 2011), Robert W. Gordon (Stanford University, 2011), Kenneth F. Ledford (Case Western University, 2012), Jim Phillips (University of Toronto, 2010) Awarded to Laura Weinrib; Committee - David Abraham, Chair (University of Miami, 2011), Kristin A. Collins (Boston University, 2011), Elizabeth Kolsky (Villanova University, 2011), Kenneth F. Ledford (Case Western University, 2010), Matthew P. Harrington (University of Montreal, 2011) Awarded to John Baker; Committee - Joshua C. Tate, Chair (Southern Methodist University, 2011), R.H. Helmholz (University of Chicago, 2010), Daniel M. Klerman (University of Southern California, 2012) Awarded to Hidetaka Hirota and Laura Weinrib; Committee - Cornelia Hughes Dayton, Chair (University of Connecticut, 2010), Victoria List (Washington and Jefferson College, 2012), Kunal Parker (University of Miami, 2011), Yvonne Pitts (Purdue University, 2013), Michael Voernberg (Brown University, 2013), Victoria Saker Woeste (American Bar Foundation, 2012)
2014 Laura Kalman, Chair (University of California, Santa Barbara, 2013), Constance Backhouse (University of Ottawa, (2011), Kenneth F. Ledford (Case Western Reserve University, 2012), Bruce H. Mann (Harvard University, 2013) Awarded to David Fraser and Frank Caestecker; Committee - Kenneth F. Ledford, Chair (Case Western Reserve University, 2013), Shaunnagh Dorsett (University of Technology, Sydney, 2014), Malick Ghachem (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2014), Maribel Morey (Clemson University, 2013), Reva Siegel (Yale University, 2014) Awarded to Garthine Walker; Committee - Daniel M. Klerman, Chair (University of Southern California, 2012), James Oldham (Georgetown University, 2013), Neil Jones (Cambridge University, 2014) Cornelia Hughes Dayton, Chair (University of Connecticut, 2010), Joanna Grisinger (Northwestern University, 2014), Victoria List (Washington and Jefferson College, 2012), Yvonne Pitts (Purdue University, 2013), Michael Voernberg (Brown University, 2013), Victoria Saker Woeste (American Bar Foundation, 2012)
Year Committee on Honors Surrency Prize Committee Sutherland Prize Committee Paul L. Murphy Award Committee
2015 Laura Kalman (University of California, Santa Barbara, 2013), Kenneth F. Ledford (Case Western Reserve University, 2012), Bruce H. Mann (Harvard University, 2013) Kenneth Ledford, Chair (Case Western University, 2013), Shaunnagh Dorsett (University of Technology, Sydney, 2014), Malick Ghachem (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2014), Maribel Morey (Clemson University, 2013), Reva Siegel (Yale University, 2014) Daniel M. Klerman, Chair (University of Southern California, 2012), James Oldham (Georgetown University, 2013), Neil Jones (Cambridge University, 2014)
2016 Awarded to both James Campbell (University of Leicester) and Christopher W. Schmidt (Illinois Institute of Technology) Awarded to Tom Hickman (University College London); Neil Jones, chair (Magdalene College, Cambridge)