American Society for Legal History - History of the Society

American Society for Legal History - Historia Omnium Jurium - History of the Society

History of the Society: Meetings Committees
Year Conferences & Annual Meeting Local Arrangements Program for Annual Meeting
1971 Robert M. Spector, Chair (State College at Worcester), Sanford J. Fox (Boston College) Herbert A. Johnson, Chair (Institute of Early American History & Culture), Milton M. Klein, Vice Chair (University of Tennessee), Gaines Post (Princeton University), Charles M. Gray (University of Chicago), John D. Cushing (Massachusetts Historical Society)
1972 Charles T. Cullen (Papers of John Marshall), Chair, Herbert A. Johnson (Papers of John Marshall) Charles M. Gray (University of Chicago), Chair, Neal W. Allen, Jr. (Union College), Maxwell H. Bloomfield, David H. Flaherty (University of Virginia), Stanley I. Kutler (University of Wisconsin), Joseph McKnight, Gerhard O. W. Mueller (New York University), Gaines Post (Princeton University), Donald W. Sutherland (University of Iowa)
1973 Arthur Hogue (Indiana University)
1974 Charles M. Gray, Chair (Yale University), Sue Sheridan Walker (Northeastern Illinois State University), L. Kinvin Wroth (University of Maine), Lawrence M. Friedman (Stanford University), Stanley I. Kutler (University of Wisconsin), John S. Scarborough (University of Kentucky) Maxwell H. Bloomfield, Chair (Catholic University), Mary F. Berry (University of Maryland), Gerard W. Gawalt (Library of Congress), Harold D. Langley (Smithsonian Institute) Joseph W. McKnight, Chair (Southern Methodist University), Arthur R. Hogue (Indiana University), Sue Sheridan Walker (Northeastern Illinois State University), Charles Donahue, Jr. (University of Michigan), Kathryn T. Preyer (Wellesley College)
Year Conferences & Annual Meeting Local Arrangements Program for Annual Meeting
1975 Charles M. Gray, Chair (Yale University), Sue Sheridan Walker (Northeastern Illinois State University), L. Kinvin Wroth (University of Maine), Lawrence M. Friedman (Stanford University), Stanley I. Kutler (University of Wisconsin), John S. Scarborough (University of Kentucky) Jack Etheridge, Chair (Atlanta Superior Court), Lawrence B. Custer (Marietta, Georgia), David A. Handley (Atlanta, Georgia) Hugh F. Bell, Chair (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Simeon L. Gutterman (Yeshiva University), Richard Hellie (University of Chicago), Morris S. Arnold (Indiana University, Bloomington), John R. Aiken (State College at Buffalo), William H. Harbaugh (University of Virginia), Jonathan Lurie (Rutgers University, Newark), Ralph V. Turner (Florida State University), Linda K. Kerber (University of Iowa), Paul L. Murphy (University of Minnesota)
1976 Charles M. Gray, Chair (Yale University), Sue Sheridan Walker (Northeastern Illinois State University), L. Kinvin Wroth (University of Maine), Lawrence M. Friedman (Stanford University), Stanley I. Kutler (University of Wisconsin), John S. Scarborough (University of Kentucky) Stephen B. Presser, Chair (Rutgers University, Camden), Richard Gaskins (Bryn Mawr), George L. Haskins (University of Pennsylvania), Frederick G. Kempin, Jr. (University of Pennsylvania) Paul L. Murphy, Chair (University of Minnesota), Jerold S. Auerbach (Wellesley College), Mary F. Berry (University of Maryland), George Dargo (Harvard University), Gerard W. Gawalt (Library of Congress), Kermit L. Hall (Wayne State University), Albert F. Hess (State University College, Brockport), M. Paul Holsinger (Illinois State University), Stanley N. Katz (University of Chicago), Stefan A. Riesenfeld (University of California, Berkeley), Vernon F. Snow (Syracuse University), William S. Thurman (University of North Carolina, Asheville)
1977 Charles M. Gray, Chair (Yale University), Sue Sheridan Walker (Northeastern Illinois State University), L. Kinvin Wroth (University of Maine), Lawrence M. Friedman (Stanford University), Stanley I. Kutler (University of Wisconsin), John S. Scarborough (University of Kentucky) Thomas P. Campbell, Jr., Chair (Northeastern University), Morton Horwitz (Harvard University), Kathryn Preyer (Wellesley College), Robert J. Taylor (Massachusetts Historical Society), Hiller B. Zobel (Boston College) Charles Donahue, Jr., Chair (University of Michigan), Thomas A. Green (University of Michigan), Richard H. Helmholz (Washington University), Sidney V. James (University of Iowa), Charles R. McKirdy, Esq. (Chicago), Jack B. Owens (Idaho State University), John P. Reid (New York University), G. Edward White (University of Virginia)
1978 Charles M. Gray, Chair (Yale University), Sue Sheridan Walker (Northeastern Illinois University), L. Kinvin Wroth (University of Maine), Lawrence M. Friedman (Stanford University), Stanley I. Kutler (University of Wisconsin) Sue Sheridan Walker, Chair (Northeastern Illinois University), Richard Baepler (Valparaiso University), John H. Langbein (University of Chicago), Stephen B. Presser (Northwestern University), Jamil S. Zainaldin (Case Western Reserve University) Jonathan Lurie, Chair (Rutgers University, Newark), Maxwell H. Bloomfield (Catholic University of America), W. Hamilton Bryson (University of Richmond), Linda G. DePauw (George Washington University), William Harbaugh (University of Virginia), Philip S. Paludan (University of Kansas), Frederick H. Russell (Rutgers University, Newark)
1979 Charles M. Gray, Chair (University of Chicago) Charles T. Cullen (Princeton University), George M. Curtis, III (Papers of John Marshall) John S. Beckerman, Chair (Haverford College), Barbara A. Black (Yale University), Stanley Chodorow (University of California, San Diego), Kobert W. Gordon (University of Wisconsin), Alfred S. Konefsky (State University of New York at Buffalo)
Year Conferences & Annual Meeting Local Arrangements Program for Annual Meeting
1980 Lynn L. Hogue (University of Arkansas at Little Rock), Gerwald W. Gawalt (Library of Congress), George A. Billias (Clark University), Stephen F. Black (Wilmer & Pickering, Washington, D.C.) Frederick G. Kempin, Jr., Chair (University of Pennsylvania), Paul Gay (University of Pennsylvania), Mark H. Haller (Temple University), Phyllis S. Lachs (Bryn Mawr College), James Muldoon (Rutgers University, Camden) Kermit Hall, Chair (Wayne State University), Richard H. Helmholz (Washington University), W. Hamilton Bryson (University of Richmond), Michael S. Hindus (Harvard University), Mary K. Bonsteel Tachau (University of Louisville), R. Kent Newmyer (University of Connecticut), John W. Johnson (Clemson University), Jay M. Feinman (Rutgers University)
1981 L. Lynn Hogue, Chair (University of Arkansas at Little Rock), Gerard W. Gawalt (Library of Congress), George A. Billias (Clark University), Stephen F. Black (Wilmer, Cutler, & Pickering, Washington, D.C.) Stephen F. Black, Chair (Wilmer, Cutler, & Pickering, Washington D.C.), Maxwell H. Bloomfield (Catholic University of America), Gerard W. Gawalt (Library of Congress), Sarah Gottsman (Office of Special Counsel, U.S. Department of Endergy), James C. Oldham (Georgetown University) Mary K. Bonsteel Tachau, Chair (University of Louisville), Peter C. Hoffer (University of Georgia), Phyllis S. Lachs (Bryn Mawr College), Donald M. Roper (State University of New York College at New Paltz), Emily Zack Tabuteau (Michigan State University), Peter R. Teachout (Vermont Law School)
1982 L. Lynn Hogue, Chair (University of Arkansas at Little Rock), Gerard W. Gawalt (Library of Congress), George A. Billias (Clark University), Stephen F. Black (Wilmer, Cutler, & Pickering, Washington, D.C.) Richard H. Helmholz, Co-Chair (University of Chicago), David Konig, Co-Chair (Washington University) Donald M. Roper, Chair (State University of New York at New Paltz), Tony Freyer (University of Alabama), Douglas Greenberg (Princeton University), Janet S. Loengard (Moravian College), John V. Orth (University of North Carolina)
1983 L. Lynn Hogue, Chair (Georgia State University), Gerard W. Gawalt (Library of Congress), Henry J. Bourguignon (University of Toledo) Harold D. Cunningham, Jr. (University of Baltimore) John V. Orth, Chair (University of North Carolina), Herman J. Belz (University of Maryland), Lloyd Bonfield (Tulane University), Michael H. Hoeflich (University of Illinois), Paul L. Murphy (University of Minnesota), Russell K. Osgood (Cornell University), Stephen B. Presser (Northwestern University)
1984 Bruce A. Campbell, Chair (University of Toledo), L. Lynn Hogue (Georgia State University), Gerald W. Gawalt (Library of Congress), Henry J. Bourguignon (University of Toledo) Janet Loengard, Chair (Moravian College), Jonathan Lurie, Chair (Rutgers University, Newark), Michal R. Belknap (University of Georgia), William E. Nelson (New York University) Russell K. Osgood, Chair (Cornell University), Lloyd Bonfield (Tulane University), Dennis J. Hutchinson (University of Chicago), Bruce H. Mann (Washington University), Larry Poos (Catholic University of America)
Year Conferences & Annual Meeting Local Arrangements Program for Annual Meeting
1985 Bruce A. Campbell, Chair (University of Toledo), L. Lynn Hogue (Georgia State University), Gerald W. Gawalt (Library of Congress), Henry J. Bourguignon (University of Toledo) Lloyd Bonfield, Chair (Tulane University), Catherine Hancock (Tulane University), Henry Gabriel (Loyola University, New Orleans) Michael Harland Hoeflich, Chair (University of Illinois), Bruce H. Mann (Washington University, St. Louis), Larry Poos (Catholic University of America), Sue Sheridan Walker (Northeastern Illinois University), William A.J. Watson (University of Pennsylvania), Jhn Wunder (Clemson University)
1986 Bruce A. Campbell, Chair (University of Toledo), L. Lynn Hogue (Georgia State University), Gerald W. Gawalt (Library of Congress), Henry J. Bourguignon (University of Toledo) Stephen M. Waddams, Chair (University of Toronto), Margaret Kerr (Pontifical Institute of Medieval Studies, Toronto, Ontario) Bruce H. Mann, Chair (Washington University, St. Louis), Constance B. Backhouse (University of Western Ontario), John Beattie (University of Toronto), Eric T. Freyfogle (University of Illinois), Bruce W. Frier (University of Michigan), Howard A. Nenner (Smith College), Marylynn Salmon (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), Rayman L. Solomon (American Bar Foundation), Stephen D. White (Wesleyan University)
1987 Bruce A. Campbell, Chair (University of Toledo), L. Lynn Hogue (Georgia State University), Gerald W. Gawalt (Library of Congress), Henry J. Bourguignon (University of Toledo) Phyllis S. Lachs, Chair (Bryn Mawr College), Diane C. Maleson (Temple University) Rayman L. Solomon, Chair (American Bar Foundation), Michael J. Churgin (University of Texas), Stephen Diamond (Cardozo School of Law), Michael Grossberg (Case Western Reserve University), Cynthia Herrup (Duke University), Laura Kalman (University of California, Santa Barbara), David T. Konig (Washington University), Sue Sheridan Walker (Northeastern Illinois University)
1988 L. Lynn Hogue, Chair (Georgia State University) James C. Oldham, Chair
1989 L. Lynn Hogue, Chair(Georgia State University), Rayman L. Solomon (Northwestern University), Jordan D. Luttrell (San Francisco, California) Jordan D. Luttrell, Chair (San Francisco, California), Sandra Goodman (University of California, Hastings), Calvin R. Massey (University of California, Hastings) Michael Grossberg, Chair (Case Western Reserve University), Gordon Baker (California State University, Fullerton), Hendrik Hartog (University of Wisconsin), William Novack (University of Wisconsin), Elizabeth Clark (Cardozo Law School), James Henretta (University of Maryland), DeLloyd Guth (University of British Columbia), Christopher Tomlins (La Trobe University, Australia)
Year Conferences & Annual Meeting Local Arrangements Program for Annual Meeting
1990 L. Lynn Hogue, Chair (Georgia State University), Rayman L. Solomon (Northwestern University), Jordan D. Luttrell (San Francisco, California) Rayman L. Solomon (Northwestern University), Richard C. Helmholz (University of Chicago) David Konig, Chair (Washington University), Charles Donahue, Jr. (Harvard University), Richard H. Helmholz (University of Chicago), Michael Grossberg (Case Western Reserve University), David J. Langum (Cumberland School of Law), William E. Nelson (New York University)
1991 Rayman L. Solomon, Chair (Northwestern University), Robert M. Goldman (Virginia Union University), Jennifer Parrish (University of Pittsburgh), Eric A. Chiappinelli (University of Puget Sound) Jordan Luttrell, Chair David J. Langum, Chair (Sanford University)
1992 Rayman L. Solomon, Chair (Northwestern University), Robert M. Goldman (Virginia Union University), Jennifer Parrish (University of Pittsburgh), Eric A. Chiappinelli (University of Puget Sound) Morris L. Cohen, Chair (Yale University), John Langbein (Yale University), Bruce P. Smith (Yale University) Arthur F. McEvoy, Chair (American Bar Foundation), Victoria List (Washington and Jefferson College), William Novak (University of Chicago), Thomas P. Russell (University of Texas), Victoria Saker (Amherst College), Ruth Wedgwood (Yale University)
1993 Robert M. Goldman (Virginia Union University), Jennifer Parrish (University of Pittsburgh), Eric A. Chiappinelli (University of Puget Sound), France Rudko (Southern New England School of Law) Robert J. Haws, Chair (University of Mississippi), Michael de L. Landon (University of Mississippi), Ben Sissman (Law Offices of Friedman, Sissman, & Heaton, P.C.) Mary L. Dudziak, Chair (University of Iowa), Frances Ansley (University of Tennessee), Constance Backhouse (University of Western Ontario), Philip Hamburger (George Washington University), Paul Hyams (Cornell University), Carolyn Jones (University of Connecticut), Donald Kelley (Rutgers University, New Brunswick), Eben Moglen (Columbia University)
1994 Robert M. Goldman, Chair (Virginia Union University), Eric A. Chiappinelli (University of Puget Sound), Jennifer Parrish (Hastings College of Law), Frances Rudko (Southern New England Law School) Daniel R. Ernst, Chair (Georgetown University), James Oldham (Georgetown University), Mark Tushnet (Georgetown University) Philip Hamburger, Chair (George Washington University), Jacob Corre (Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago-Kent), Bernard Hibbitts (University of Pittsburgh), Carolyn Jones (University of Connecticut), Patricia Minter (Western Kentucky, Bowling Green), William Novak (University of Chicago), Emily Zack Tabuteau (Michigan State University), James Whiteman (Yale University)
Year Conferences & Annual Meeting Local Arrangements Program for Annual Meeting
1995 Robert M. Goldman, Chair (Virginia Union University), Eric A. Chiappinelli (University of Puget Sound), John P.S. McLaren (University of Victoria), Jennifer Parrish (Hastings College of Law), Frances Rudko (Southern New England Law School) Craig Joyce, Chair (University of Houston), James W. Paulsen, Vice Chair (South Texas College of Law), Ferne B. Hyman (Rice University), Louis J. Marchiafava (Houston Public Library), Cary D. Wintz (Texas Southern University) Donald Nieman, Chair (Bowling Green State University), Robert Cottrol (Rutgers-Camden School of Law), Joyce Malcolm (Bentley College), Eben Moglen (Columbia University), Cynthia Neville (Dalhousie University), Judith Schafer (Tulane University), Harry Scheiber (University of California, Berkeley)
1996 John P.S. McLaren, Chair (University of Victoria), Eric A. Chiappinelli (University of Puget Sound), Jennifer Parrish (Hastings College of Law), Frances Rudko (Southern New England School of Law) Melvin Urofsky, Chair (Virginia Commonwealth University), W. Hamilton Bryson (University of Richmond), Robert M. Goldman (Virginia Union University), Philip J. Schwartz (Virginia Commonwealth University), Michael A. Wolf (University of Richmond) Michal Belknap, Chair (California Western School of Law), Jonathan Bryant (University of Baltimore), Sally Hadden (Florida State University), Tahirih V. Lee (University of Minnesota), Jonathan Lurie (Rutgers-Newark), Cathy McCaulif (Seton Hall), Sandra F. VanBurkleo (Wayne State University), Bradley Williams (Ninth Judicial Circuit Historical Society)
1997 John P.S. McLaren, Chair (University of Victoria), Dwight Jessup, Eben Moglen (Columbia University), Kenneth Murchison (Louisiana State University), Frances Rudko (Southern New England School of Law) Isabel Levinson, Co-Chair, Julie Bergh Penk, Co-Chair, Carol Chomsky (University of Minnesota), Sam Krislov (University of Minnesota), Matthew B. Seltzer (Assistant Attorney General, St. Paul, MN) Robert Kaczorowski, Chair (Fordham University), Lloyd Bonfield (Tulane University), Robert J. Cottrol (George Washington University), Cornelia Dayton (University of California, Irvine), Sarah Barringer Gordon (University of Pennsylvania), Tahirih V. Lee (University of Minnesota), John P.S. McLaren (University of Victoria)
1998 John P.S. McLaren, Chair (University of Victoria), Christine A. Desan (Harvard University), Dwight Jessup (Taylor University), Eben Moglen (Columbia University), Kenneth Murchison (Louisiana State University), William E. Nelson (New York University), Frances Rudko (Southern New England School of Law), David S. Tanenhaus (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) Eric A. Chiappinelli, Chair (University of Seattle), Megan McClintock (University of Washington) Daniel R. Ernst, Chair (Georgetown University), Charles Donahue, Jr. (Harvard University), Christian G. Fritz (University of New Mexico), Ariela J. Gross (University of Southern California), William J. Novak (University of Chicago), John Henry Schlegel (SUNY-Buffalo), Barbara Welke (University of Oregon), Rosemarie Zagarri (George Mason University)
1999 Craig Joyce, Chair (University of Houston), Christine A. Desan (Harvard University), Dwight Jessup (Taylor University), Eben Moglen (Columbia University), Kenneth Murchison (Louisiana State University), William E. Nelson (New York University), Frances Rudko (Southern New England School of Law), David S. Tanenhaus (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) Peter Oliver, Chair (Osgoode Society), Susan Lewthwaite (Society of Upper Canada Archives), Marilyn MacFarlane (Osgoode Society) Sarah Barringer Gordon, Chair (University of Pennsylvania), Constance Backhouse (University of Western Ontario), Cornelia Hughes Dayton (University of Connecticut), Christine Desan (Harvard University), Tahirih V. Lee (Florida State University), Pnina Lahav (Boston University), William LaPiana (New York Law School), Victoria List (Washington and Jefferson College), Kenneth Mack (Princeton University), Gregory Mark (Rutgers University, Newark), Michael Millender (University of Iowa), Richard Ross (Indiana University), Christopher Tomlins (American Bar Foundation), Howard Venable (New York University), James Whitman (Yale University)
Year Conferences & Annual Meeting Local Arrangements Program for Annual Meeting
2000 Craig Joyce, Chair (University of Houston), Christine A. Desan (Harvard University), Dan Ernst (Georgetown University), Robert W. Gordon, William E. Nelson (New York University), David S. Tanenhaus (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) Stanley Katz, Chair (Princeton University), Hendrik Hartog (Princeton University) Charles McCurdy, Chair (University of Virginia), Ariela Dubler (Yale University), William Forbath (University of Texas), James Gordley (University of California, Berkeley), Janet Loengard (Moravian College), Eben Moglen (Columbia University), Joyce Malcolm (Bentley College), Randall McGowen (University of Oregon), Richard Ross (Indiana University, Indianapolis), WIlliam Wiecek (Syracuse University)
2001 Craig Joyce, Chair (University of Houston), Christine A. Desan (Harvard University), Daniel Ernst (Georgetown University), Robert W. Gordon (Yale University, 2000), WIlliam E. Nelson (New York University), David S. Tanenhaus (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) Victoria Woeste, Chair (American Bar Foundation), Ben Brown (John Marshall Law SChool), David Morrison (Coordinator for the Illinois Campaign for Policitcal Reform), Sue Sheridan-Walker (Northeastern Illinois University), Stephen Speigel (DePaul Law School) Bill Novak, Chair (University of Chicago, American Bar Foundation), Mary Sarah Bilder (Boston College), Howard Gillman (University of Southern California), Julius Kirshner (University of Chicago), Dan Klerman (University of Southern California), Felicia Kornbluh (Duke University), Ken Ledford (Case Western Reserve University), Maria Elena Martinez (American Bar Foundation), Jennifer Mnookin (University of Virginia). Dalia Tsuk (University of Arizona), Barbara Welke (University of Minnesota), Michael Willrich (Brandeis University)
2002 Craig Joyce, Chair (University of Houston), Christine A. Desan (Harvard University), Daniel Ernst (Georgetown University), Harry N. Scheiber (University of California, Berkeley), WIlliam E. Nelson (New York University), David S. Tanenhaus (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) Michal Belknap (California Western School of Law), Michael Parrish (University of California, San Diego) David Rabban, Chair (University of Texas), Susanna Blumenthal (University of Michigan), Adrienne Davis (University of North Carolina), Sally Gordon (University of Pennsylvania), Mark Graber (University of Maryland), Michael Klarman (University of Virginia), Adriaan Lanni (Harvard University), Tahirih V. Lee (Florida State University), Rebecca Scott (University of Michigan), Stephen Siegel (DePaul University), David Sugarman (Lancaster University), Claire Valente (Independent Scholar), Richard Wetzell (German Historical Institute)
2003 Craig Joyce (University of Houston, 1998), Chair, Christine A. Desan (Harvard University, 1998), Daniel Ernst (Georgetown University, 2000), Harry N. Scheiber (University of California Berkeley, 2002), President elect, William E. Nelson (New York University, 1998), David S. Tanenhaus (University of Nevada Las Vegas, 1998) Michal Belknap (California Western School of Law), Michael Parrish (University of California San Diego) Ariela Gross, Chair (University of Southern California), Ed Balleisen (Duke University), Holly Brewer (North Carolina State University), Alejandro De la Fuente (University of Pittsburgh), Laura Edwards (Duke University), Darryl Flaherty (Columbia University), Ron Harris (Tel Aviv University), Jill Hasday (University of Chicago), Ken Ledford (Case Western University), Garry Leonard (Boston University), Emily Osborn (University of Notre Dame), Cynthia Patterson (Emory University), David Rabban (University of Texas), David Seipp (Boston University), Clyde Spillenger (University of California Los Angeles), Carolyn Strange (University of Toronto), John Witt (Columbia University)
2004 Craig Joyce, Chair (University of Houston, 1998), Christine Desan (Harvard University, 1998), Daniel Ernst (Georgetown University, 2000), Charles Donahue, Jr., President-elect (Harvard University), Jonathan Lurie (Rutgers, 2004), William E. Nelson (New York University, 1998), David S. Tanenhaus (University of Nevada, Las Vegas, 1998) Roy Mersky, Chair (University of Texas) Vicky Saker Woeste, Chair (American Bar Foundation), Barry Cushman (University of Virginia), Laura Edwards (Duke University), Norma Landau (University of California, Davis), Laurent Mayali (University of California, Berkeley), Martha Umphrey (Amherst College), James Q. Whitma (Yale University)
Year Conferences & Annual Meeting Local Arrangements Program for Annual Meeting
2005 Craig Joyce, Chair (University of Houston, 1998), Christine Desan (Harvard University, 1998), Daniel Ernst (Georgetown University, 2000), Charles Donahue, Jr., President-elect (Harvard University), Jonathan Lurie (Rutgers, 2004), William E. Nelson (New York University, 1998), David S. Tanenhaus (University of Nevada, Las Vegas, 1998) Linda Przybyszewski (University of Cincinnati), John Douglass (University of Cincinnati) Thomas P. Gallanis, Co-Chair (Washington & Lee University), Michael Parrish, Co-Chair (University of California), Joe Biancalana (University of Cincinnati), Christine Desan (Harvard University), Lucy Salyer (University of New Hampshire), John Witt (Columbia University), Barbara Welke (University of Minnesota)
2006 Craig Joyce, Chair (University of Houston, 2006), Josiah Daniel III (Vinson & Elkins LLP, 2005), William LaPiana, Secretary-Treasurer(New York Law School), Maeva Marcus, President-elect (George Washington University), Lena Salaymeh (University of California, Berkeley, 2004) Mortimer Sellers (University of Baltimore), Chair, David Bogen (University of Maryland), Jane Dailey (Johns Hopkins University) Dan Klerman, Co-Chair (University of Southern California), John Witt, Co-Chair (Columbia University), Stuart Banner (University of California at Los Angeles), Chris Capozzola (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Cornelia Dayton (University of Connecticut), Bruce Frier (University of Michigan), Risa Goluboff (University of Virginia), Daniel W. Hamilton (IIT Chicago Kent), Amalia Kessler (Stanford University), Michael Willrich (Brandeis University)
2007 Craig Joyce, Chair (University of Houston, 2006), Josiah Dnaiel III (Vinson & Elkins LLP, 2005), William P. Lapiana, Treasurer (New York Law School), Maeva Marcus, President-elect (George Washington University), Lena Salaymeh (University of California, Berkeley, 2007) Jonathan Rose, Chair (Arizona State University), Marianne Alcorn (Arizona State University), Amanda Breaux (Arizona State University), Adam S. Chodorow (Arizona State University), Judith Karen Nichols (Arizona State University), Victoria Kimberley Trotta (Arizona State University) Risa Goluboff, Co-Chair (University of Virginia), Jonathan Rose, Co-Chair (Arizona State University), Stuart Banner (University of California at Los Angeles), Mary Sarah Bilder (Boston College), Andrew Cohen (Syracuse University), Ariela Dubler (Columbia University), Daniel Hulsebosch (Florida International University), Matthew Mirow (Florida International University), Kunal M. Parker (Cleveland State University), Mortimer Sellers (University of Baltimore)
2008 Craig Joyce, Chair (University of Houston, 2006), Constance Backhouse, President-elect (University of Ottawa), Josiah Daniel III (Vinson & Elkins, 2008), William LaPiana, Treasurer (New York Law School), Craig Klafter, Treasurer-elect (University of British Columbia), Jonathan Rose (Arizona State University, 2008), Lena Salaymeh (University of California, Berkeley, 2007), Charles Zelden (Nova Southeastern University, 2008) Constance Backhouse, Co-Chair (University of Ottawa), DeLloyd J. Guth, Co-Chair (University of Manitoba) Laura Edwards, Co-Chair (Duke University), David Seipp, Co-Chair(Boston University), Margot Canaday (Princeton University), Adrienne Davis (University of North Carolina), Angela Fernandez (University of Toronto), DeLloyd J. Guth (University of Manitoba), Benjamin Hett (Hunter College, City University of New York), Jonathan Lurie (Rutgers University), William Suarez-Potts (Kenyon College)
2009 Craig Joyce, Chair (University of Houston, 2006); Constance Backhouse (University of Ottawa); Josiah Daniel III (Vinson & Elkins LLP, 2008); Craig Evan Klafter (ex officio, Treasurer, Oxford Brookes University); Jonathan Rose (Arizona State University, 2008); Lena Salaymeh (University of Califomia, Berkeley, 2007); Charles Zelden (Nova Southeastern University, 2008) Joshua Tate, Co-Chair (Southern Methodist University); Josiah Daniel, Co-Chair (Vinson & Elkins LLP); Elisabeth Cawthon (University of Texas at Arlington); Jason Gillmer (Texas Wesleyan University); Joseph McKnight (Southern Methodist University); Peter Winship (Southern Methodist University); Rebekah Bell (Southern Methodist University) Stuart Banner, Co-Chair (University of California, Los Angeles); Victoria List, Co-Chair (Washington & Jefferson College); Kif Augustine-Adams (Brigham Young University); Daniel Ernst (Georgetown University); Daniel Hamilton (University of Illinois); Adriaan Lanni (Harvard University); Kenneth F. Ledford (Case Western Reserve University); Tahirah Lee (Florida State University); Janet Loengard (Moravian University); Mitra Sharafi (University of Wisconsin); Peter Winship (Southern Methodist University)
Year Conferences & Annual Meeting Local Arrangements Program for Annual Meeting
2010 Craig Joyce, Chair (University of Houston, 2008), Kevin Arlyck (New York University, 2009), Josiah Daniel III (Vinson & Elkins, 2007), Craig Klafter, Treasurer, Bruce Mann, President-elect (Harvard University), Jonathan Rose (Arizona State University, 2007), Joshua Tate (Southern Methodist University, 2009), Charles Zelden (Nova Southeastern University, 2007) Donald F. Tibbs, Chair (Drexel University), Tabatha Abu El-Haj (Drexel University), Rocquael Gaines (Drexel University), Sarah Barringer Gordon (University of Pennsylvania), Mary McGovern (Drexel University), Tanesha Readom (Drexel University), Rayman L. Solomon (Rutgers University), Kara Swanson (Northeastern University), Harwell Wells (Temple University) Barbara Welke, Co-Chair (Univeristy of Minnesota), Kenneth F. Ledford, Co-Chair (Case Western University), Holly Brewer (North Carolina State University), Thomas P. Gallanis (University of Iowa), Amalia D. Kessler (Stanford University), Adriaan Lanni (Harvard University), Assaf Likhovski (Tel Aviv University, Israel), Christian McMillen (University of Virginia), Dylan C. Penningroth (Northwestern University), Jim Phillips (University of Toronto), Gautham Rao (Rutgers University, Newark, and New Jersey Institute of Technology), Victor M. Uribe-Uran (Florida International University), James Q. Whitman (Yale University)
2011 Craig Joyce, Chair (University of Houston, 2008), Kevin Arlyck (New York University, 2009), R. B. Bernstein (New York Law School, 2010), Josiah Daniel III (Vinson & Elkins LLP, 2010), Craig Evan Klafter, Treasurer, Bruce Mann, President-elect (Harvard University), William Suarez-Potts (Kenyon College, 2010), Joshua Tate (Southern Methodist University, 2009) Polly Price, Co-Chair (Emory University), Lynn Hogue, Co-Chair (Georgia State University), Anthony Baker (John Marshall Law School), H. Robert Baker (Georgia State University), Kathleen Burch (John Marhsall Law School), James Hunt (Mercer University), Logan E. Sawyer (University of Georgia) Alfred L. Brophy, Co-Chair (University of North Carolina), Amalia D. Kessler, Co-Chair (Stanford University), Mary Sarah Bilder (Boston College), Susanna Blumenthal (University of Minnesota), Tomiko Brown-Nagin (University of Virginia), Ariela J. Gross (University of Southern California), Assaf Likhovski (Tel Aviv University, Israel), Jim Phillips (University of Toronto), Donald F. Tibbs (Drexel University), Joshua Tate (Southern Methodist University)
2012 Craig Joyce, Chair (University of Houston, 2011), Kevin Arlyck (New York University, 2009), R. B. Bernstein (New York Law School, 2010), Josiah Daniel III (Vinson & Elkins LLP, 2011), Craig Evan Klafter, Treasurer, Michael Grossberg, President-elect (Harvard University), William Suarez-Potts (Kenyon College, 2010), Joshua Tate (Southern Methodist University, 2009) David Konig, Chair (Washington University in St. Louis) Adriaan Lanni, Co-Chair (Harvard University), Michael Willrich, Co-Chair (Brandeis University), Blake Brown (St. Mary's University, Halifax, Canada), Christina Duffy Burnett (Columbia Law School), Peter C. Caldwell (Rice University), Margot Canaday (Princeton University), Li Chen (University of Toronot, Scarborough, Canada), Jane Dailey (University of Chicago), Adam J. Kosto (Columbia University), Janine M. Lanza (Wayne State University), Claire Priest (Yale Law School), Rebecca Scott (University of Michigan), David Sugarman (Lancaster University)
2013 Craig Joyce, Chair (University of Houston, 2011), Kevin Arlyck (New York University, 2012), R. B. Bernstein (New York Law School, 2013), Lyndsay Campbell (University of Calgary, 2013) Josiah Daniel III (Vinson & Elkins LLP, 2011), Craig Evan Klafter, Treasurer, Polly Price (Emory University, 2012), Rebecca Scott, President-elect (University of Michigan) Tom Romero, II, Chair (University of Denver), Dan Cordova (Colorado Supreme Court Library), Gregory Kerwin (10th Circuit Historical Society), Mithi Mikherjee (University of Colorado), Carolyn Ramsey (University of Colorado), Susan Schulten (University of Denver) Joanna Grisinger, Co-Chair (Northwestern University), Mitra Sharafi, Co-Chair (University of Wisconsin), Ari Bryen (West Virginia University), Amy Chazkel (CUNY Graduate Center), Adam Hofri-Winogradow (Hebrew University), Katrina Jagondinsky ((University of Nebraska, Lincoln), Tom McSweeney (William and Mary), Carolyn Ramsey (University of Colorad), Sarah Staszak (CUNY), Charlotte Walker-Said (John Jay College), Fei-Hsien Wang (Cambridge University), Nurfadzilah Yahaya (Washington University)
2014 Craig Joyce, Chair (University of Houston, 2011), Kevin Arlyck (New York University, 2012), R. B. Bernstein (New York Law School, 2013), Lyndsay Campbell (University of Calgary, 2013) Josiah Daniel III (Vinson & Elkins LLP, 2014), Craig Evan Klafter, Treasurer, Polly Price (Emory University, 2012), Rebecca Scott, President-elect (University of Michigan) Renee Lerner, Chair (George Washington University Law School), Holly Brewer (University of Maryland), Robert Cottrol (George Washington University Law School), Daniel Ernst (Georgetown University Law Center), Anne Fleming (Georgetown University Law Center), Lewis Grossman (American University, Washington College of Law), Daniel Holt (Federal Judicial Center), James Oldham (Georgetown University Law Center), Scott Pagel (George Washington University Law School) Martha S. Jones, Co-chair, University of Michigan), Charlotte Walker-Said, Co-chair (John Jay College of Criminal Justice), Bethany Berger (University of Connecticut), Omar Cheta (Bard College), Malick Ghachem (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), D. Wendy Greene (Samford University), Bruce Hall (Duke University), H. Timothy Lovelace (Indiana University), Beatriz Mamigonian (Universidade Federal de Sanata Catarina), Sara McDougall (CUNY-John Jay College), Michelle McKinley (University of Oregon), Kristin A. Olbertson (Alma College), Will Smiley (Princeton University), Nurfadzilah Yahay (Washington University in St. Louis)
Year Annual Meeting Local Arrangements Program for Annual Meeting
2015 Craig Joyce, Chair (University of Houston, 2014), Kevin Arlyck (New York University, 2012), R. B. Bernstein (New York Law School, 2013), Lyndsay Campbell (University of Calgary, 2013) Josiah Daniel III (Vinson & Elkins LLP, 2014), Craig Evan Klafter, Treasurer (American University of Myanmar), Polly Price (Emory University, 2012), Rebecca Scott, President-elect (University of Michigan) Renee Lerner, Chair (George Washington University), Holly Brewer (University of Maryland), Robert Cottrol (George Washington University), Daniel Ernst (Georgetown University), Anne Fleming (Georgetown University), Lewis Grossman (American University), Daniel Holt (Federal Judicial Center), James Oldham (Georgetown University), Scott Pagel (George Washington University) Martha S. Jones, Co-chair, University of Michigan), Charlotte Walker-Said, Co-chair (John Jay College of Criminal Justice), Bethany Berger (University of Connecticut), Omar Cheta (Bard College), Malick Ghachem (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), D. Wendy Greene (Samford University), Bruce Hall (Duke University), H. Timothy Lovelace (Indiana University), Beatriz Mamigonian (Universidade Federal de Sanata Catarina), Sara McDougall (CUNY-John Jay College), Michelle McKinley (University of Oregon), Kristin A. Olbertson (Alma College), Will Smiley (Princeton University), Nurfadzilah Yahay (Washington University in St. Louis)