American Society for Legal History - History of the Society

American Society for Legal History - Historia Omnium Jurium - History of the Society

History of the Society: Other Committees
Year Documentary Preservation Publications Research Fellowships and Awards Ad Hoc Committees
1956
1957
1958 William H. McBratney, Chair, Louis H. Samuels, Paul Treschner Morris D. Forkosch, Chair, John C. Hogan, William Tinker
1959
Year Documentary Preservation Publications Research Fellowships and Awards Ad Hoc Committees
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
Year Documentary Preservation Publications Research Fellowships and Awards Ad Hoc Committees
1966
1967
1968 John D. Cushing, Chair
1969 John D. Cushing, Chair
Year Documentary Preservation Publications Research Fellowships and Awards Ad Hoc Committees
1970
1971 Richard B. Morris, Chair (Columbia University), Thomas J. Paolino (Supreme Court of Rhode Island), Clarence Morris (University of Pennsylvania) John D. Cushing, Chair (Massachusetts Historical Society), Hiller B. Zobel (Hill & Barlow, Boston, MA), Katheryn T. Preyer (Wellesley College), Lawrence A. Harper (University of California)
1972 H. Bartholomew Cox (National Archives), Chair, Robert M. Ireland, William F. Schultz, Jr. John D. Cusing, Chair, Lawrence A. Harper, Kathryn T. Preyer, Hiller B. Zobel
1973
1974 Leo Hershowitz, Chair (Queens College, City University of New York), H. Bartholomew Cox (National Archives), Herbert T. Silsby, II, (Silsby & Silsby), Richard B. Morris (Columbia University) Arthur R. Hogue, Chair (Indiana University), Lawrence A. Harper (Univeristy of California, Berkeley), Kathryn T. Preyer (Wellesley College), A. Arthuer Schiller (Columbia University) Planning Committe on the American Revolution Bicentennial: Harold M. Hyman, Chair (Rice University), Catherine M. Tarrant (Houston, Texas, Reporter), Henry J. Bourguignon (Department of Justice), George M. Curtis, III, (Colonial Williamsburg Foundation), Gerard Gawalt (Library of Congress), Stanley N. Katz (University of Chicago), Richard B. Morris (Columbia Univeristy), Robert J. Taylor (Tufts University), Thad W. Tate (Institute of Early American History & Culture)
Year Documentary Preservation Publications Research Fellowships and Awards Ad Hoc Committees
1975 Leo Hershowitz, Chair (Queens College, City University of New York), H. Bartholomew Cox (National Archives), Herbert T. Silsby, II, (Silsby & Silsby), Richard B. Morris (Columbia University) Arthur R. Hogue, Chair (Indiana University), Lawrence A. Harper (Univeristy of California, Berkeley), A. Arthuer Schiller (Columbia University), Stanley N. Katz (University of Chicago)
1976 Leo Hershowitz, Chair (Queens College, City University of New York), H. Bartholomew Cox (National Archives), Herbert T. Silsby, II, (Silsby & Silsby), Richard B. Morris (Columbia University) Arthur R. Hogue, Chair (Indiana University), John S. Beckerman (Yale University), A. Arthuer Schiller (Columbia University), Stanley N. Katz (University of Chicago)
1977 Leo Hershowitz, Chair (Queens College, City University of New York), H. Bartholomew Cox (National Archives), Herbert T. Silsby, II, (Silsby & Silsby), Richard B. Morris (Columbia University) Thomas A. Green, Chair (University of Michigan), John S. Beckerman (Yale University), A. Arthuer Schiller (Columbia University), Stanley N. Katz (University of Chicago)
1978 David Grayson Allen (Massachusetts Historical Society), Susan Grigg (Yale University), Rayman L. SOlomon (Clerk, 6th Circuit Court of Appeals) Thomas A. Green, Chair (University of Michigan), John S. Beckerman (Yale University), Alfred S. Konefsky (SUNY-Buffalo)
1979 David Grayson Allen (Massachusetts Historical Society), Phyllis Barr (Archivist, Trinity Church, NYC), Susan Grigg (Yale University), Michael S. Hindus (Harvard University), Rayman L. SOlomon (Clerk, 6th Circuit Court of Appeals) Thomas A. Green, Chair (University of Michigan), John S. Beckerman (Yale University), Alfred S. Konefsky (SUNY-Buffalo)
Year Documentary Preservation Publications Research Fellowships and Awards Ad Hoc Committees
1980 Susan Grigg, Chair (Yale University), David Grayson Allen (Massachusetts Historical Society), Phyllis Barr (Archivist, Trinity Church, NYC), Michael Churgin (University of Texas), Michael S. Hindus (Harvard University), Rayman L. SOlomon (American Bar Foundation), Robert D. Williams (Warner & Stackpole, Boston, MA) Thomas A. Green, Chair (University of Michigan), John S. Beckerman (Yale University), Charles Donaue, Jr. (Harvard University), Stanley N. Katz (Princeton University), Alfred S. Konefsky (SUNY-Buffalo)
1981 Susan Grigg, Chair (University of Minnesota), David Grayson Allen (Massachusetts Historical Society), Phyllis Barr (Archivist, Trinity Church, NYC), Michael Churgin (University of Texas), Michael S. Hindus (Harvard University), Rayman L. SOlomon (American Bar Foundation), Robert D. Williams (Warner & Stackpole, Boston, MA) Thomas A. Green, Chair (University of Michigan), John S. Beckerman (Yale University), Charles Donaue, Jr. (Harvard University), Stanley N. Katz (Princeton University), Alfred S. Konefsky (SUNY-Buffalo) Development Committee: Stephen F. Black, Chair (WIlmer, Cutler & Pickering, Washington, D.C.), Harold J. Berman (Harvard University), Owen M. Fiss (Yale University), Lawrence M, Friedman (Stanford University), George L. Haskins (Univeristy of Pennsylvania), J. Willard Hurst (University of Wisconsin), Daniel J. Meador (University of Virginia), Robert D. Williams (Warner & Stackpole, Boston, MA)
1982 Susan Grigg, Chair (University of Minnesota), David Grayson Allen (Massachusetts Historical Society), Phyllis Barr (Archivist, Trinity Church, NYC), Michael Churgin (University of Texas), Michael S. Hindus (Harvard University), Rayman L. SOlomon (American Bar Foundation), Robert D. Williams (Warner & Stackpole, Boston, MA) Thomas A. Green, Chair (University of Michigan), John S. Beckerman (Yale University), Charles Donaue, Jr. (Harvard University), Stanley N. Katz (Princeton University), Alfred S. Konefsky (SUNY-Buffalo)
1983 Rayman L. Solomon, Chair (American Bar Foundation), David Grayson Allen (Massachusetts Historical Society), Phyllis Barr (Archivist, Trinity Church, NYC), Michael Churgin (University of Texas), Susan Grigg (University of Minnesota), Michael S. Hindus (Harvard University), Robert D. Williams (Warner & Stackpole, Boston, MA) Thomas A. Green, Chair (University of Michigan), John S. Beckerman (Yale University), Charles Donaue, Jr. (Harvard University), Stanley N. Katz (Princeton University), Alfred S. Konefsky (SUNY-Buffalo)
1984 Rayman L. Solomon, Chair (American Bar Foundation), Michael Churgin (University of Texas), Morris L. Cohen (Yale University), Christian G. Fritz (University of California, Berkeley), Susan Grigg (University of Minnesota), Ruth Simmons (Rutgers University, New Brunswick), Robert D. Williams (Warner & Stackpole, Boston, MA) Thomas A. Green, Chair (University of Michigan), John S. Beckerman (Yale University), Charles Donaue, Jr. (Harvard University), Stanley N. Katz (Princeton University), Alfred S. Konefsky (SUNY-Buffalo), Russell K. Osgood (Cornell University)
Year Documentary Preservation Publications Research Fellowships and Awards Ad Hoc Committees
1985 Rayman L. Solomon, Chair (American Bar Foundation), Michael Churgin (University of Texas), Morris L. Cohen (Yale University), Christian G. Fritz (University of California, Berkeley), Susan Grigg (University of Minnesota), Ruth Simmons (Rutgers University, New Brunswick), Robert D. Williams (Warner & Stackpole, Boston, MA), R. Michael mcReynolds (National Archives) Thomas A. Green, Chair (University of Michigan), John S. Beckerman (Yale University), Charles Donaue, Jr. (Harvard University), Stanley N. Katz (Princeton University), Alfred S. Konefsky (SUNY-Buffalo), Russell K. Osgood (Cornell University)
1986 Rayman L. Solomon, Chair (American Bar Foundation), Michael Churgin (University of Texas), Morris L. Cohen (Yale University), Christian G. Fritz (University of California, Berkeley), Susan Grigg (University of Minnesota), Ruth Simmons (Rutgers University, New Brunswick), Robert D. Williams (Warner & Stackpole, Boston, MA), R. Michael McReynolds (National Archives) Stanley N. Katz, Chair (Princeton University), Charles Donaue, Jr. (Harvard University), Alfred S. Konefsky (SUNY-Buffalo), Stephan D. White (Wesleyan University)
1987 Rayman L. Solomon, Chair (American Bar Foundation), Michael Churgin (University of Texas), Morris L. Cohen (Yale University), Christian G. Fritz (University of California, Berkeley), Susan Grigg (University of Minnesota), Ruth Simmons (Rutgers University, New Brunswick), Robert D. Williams (Warner & Stackpole, Boston, MA), R. Michael McReynolds (National Archives) Stanley N. Katz (American Council of Learned Societies), Chair, Charles Donahue, Jr. (Harvard University), Alfred F. Konefsky (State University of New York at Buffalo School of Law), Stephen D. White (Wesleyan University)
1988 Michael J. Churgin, Chair (University of Texas)
1989 Michael Churgin, Chair (University of Texas), Morris L. Cohen (Yale University), Mary L. Dudziak (University of Iowa), Christian G. Fritz (University of California, Berkeley), DeLloyd J. Guth (University of British Columbia), Maeva Marcus (Supreme Court Documentary History Project), R. Michael McReynolds (National Archives), Rayman L. Solomon (American Bar Foundation)
Year Documentary Preservation Publications Research Fellowships and Awards Ad Hoc Committees
1990 Michael Churgin, Chair (University of Texas), Morris L. Cohen (Yale University), Mary L. Dudziak (University of Iowa), Christian G. Fritz (University of California, Berkeley), Michael Griffith (U.S. District Court, N.D. California), DeLloyd J. Guth (University of British Columbia), Maeva Marcus (Supreme Court Documentary History Project), R. Michael McReynolds (National Archives), Rayman L. Solomon (American Bar Foundation) Stanley N. Katz, Chair (American Council of Learned Societies)
1991 Michael J. Churgin, Chair (University of Texas)
1992 Michael Churgin, Chair (University of Texas), Mary L. Dudziak (University of Iowa), Christian G. Fritz (University of California, Berkeley), Michael Griffith (U.S. District Court, N.D. California), DeLloyd J. Guth (University of British Columbia), Maeva Marcus (Supreme Court Documentary History Project), R. Michael McReynolds (National Archives), Rayman L. Solomon (American Bar Foundation), Marsha Trimble (University of Virginia) Craig Joyce, Chair (University of Houston), Maeva Marcus (Supreme Court Documentary History Project), Pamela B. Minzer (New Mexico Court of Appeals), James Mooney (University of Oregon), R. Kent Newmyer (University of Connecticut), James W. Paulsen (Harvard University)
1993 Michael Churgin, Chair (University of Texas), Mary L. Dudziak (University of Iowa), Christian G. Fritz (University of California, Berkeley), Michael Griffith (U.S. District Court, N.D. California), DeLloyd J. Guth (University of British Columbia), Maeva Marcus (Supreme Court Documentary History Project), R. Michael McReynolds (National Archives), Rayman L. Solomon (American Bar Foundation), Marsha Trimble (University of Virginia) Craig Joyce, Chair (University of Houston), Maeva Marcus (Supreme Court Documentary History Project), Pamela B. Minzer (New Mexico Court of Appeals), James Mooney (University of Oregon), R. Kent Newmyer (University of Connecticut), James W. Paulsen (South Texas School of Law)
1994 Michael Churgin, Chair (University of Texas), Mary L. Dudziak (University of Iowa), Christian G. Fritz (University of California, Berkeley), Michael Griffith (U.S. District Court, N.D. California), DeLloyd J. Guth (University of British Columbia), Maeva Marcus (Supreme Court Documentary History Project), R. Michael McReynolds (National Archives), Rayman L. Solomon (American Bar Foundation), Marsha Trimble (University of Virginia) Craig Joyce, Chair (University of Houston), Maeva Marcus (Supreme Court Documentary History Project), Pamela B. Minzer (New Mexico Court of Appeals), James Mooney (University of Oregon), R. Kent Newmyer (University of Connecticut), James W. Paulsen (South Texas School of Law)
Year Documentary Preservation Publications Research Fellowships and Awards Ad Hoc Committees
1995 Michael Churgin, Chair (University of Texas), Mary L. Dudziak (University of Iowa), Christian G. Fritz (University of California, Berkeley), Michael Griffith (U.S. District Court, N.D. California), DeLloyd J. Guth (University of British Columbia), Maeva Marcus (Supreme Court Documentary History Project), R. Michael McReynolds (National Archives), Rayman L. Solomon (American Bar Foundation), Marsha Trimble (University of Virginia) M. Les Benedict, Chair (Ohio State University), Michael Grossberg (Case Western Reserve University), Craig Joyce (University of Houston), Pamela B. Minzer (New Mexico Court of Appeals), James Oldham (Georgetown University)
1996 Michael Churgin, Chair (University of Texas), Mary L. Dudziak (University of Iowa), Christian G. Fritz (University of California, Berkeley), Michael Griffith (U.S. District Court, N.D. California), DeLloyd J. Guth (University of British Columbia), Maeva Marcus (Supreme Court Documentary History Project), R. Michael McReynolds (National Archives), Rayman L. Solomon (American Bar Foundation), Marsha Trimble (University of Virginia) M. Les Benedict, Chair (Ohio State University), Michael Grossberg (Case Western Reserve University), Craig Joyce (University of Houston), Pamela B. Minzer (New Mexico Court of Appeals), James Oldham (Georgetown University)
1997 Michael Churgin, Chair (University of Texas), Mary L. Dudziak (University of Iowa), Christian G. Fritz (University of California, Berkeley), Michael Griffith (U.S. District Court, N.D. California), DeLloyd J. Guth (University of British Columbia), Maeva Marcus (Supreme Court Documentary History Project), R. Michael McReynolds (National Archives), Rayman L. Solomon (American Bar Foundation), Marsha Trimble (University of Virginia) M. Les Benedict, Chair (Ohio State University), Michael Grossberg (Case Western Reserve University), Craig Joyce (University of Houston), Pamela B. Minzer (New Mexico Court of Appeals), James Oldham (Georgetown University), Christopher Tomlins (American Bar Association), Christopher Waldrep (Eastern Illinois University)
1998 Michael Churgin, Chair (University of Texas), Mary L. Dudziak (University of Iowa), Christian G. Fritz (University of California, Berkeley), Michael Griffith (U.S. District Court, N.D. California), DeLloyd J. Guth (University of British Columbia), J. Gordon Hylton (Marquette University), Maeva Marcus (Supreme Court Documentary History Project), Gregory Mark (Rutgers University, Newark), R. Michael McReynolds (National Archives), Rayman L. Solomon (American Bar Foundation), Marsha Trimble (University of Virginia) M. Les Benedict, Chair (Ohio State University), Thomas J. Davis (Arizona State University), Hendrik Hartog (Princeton University), Craig Joyce (University of Houston), Tahirih V. Lee (University of Minnesota), Bruce Mann (University of Pennsylvania), Christopher Tomlins (American Bar Association), Christopher Waldrep (Eastern Illinois University)
1999 Michael Churgin, Chair (University of Texas), Mary L. Dudziak (University of Iowa), Christian G. Fritz (University of California, Berkeley), Michael Griffith (U.S. District Court, N.D. California), DeLloyd J. Guth (University of British Columbia), J. Gordon Hylton (Marquette University), Harold M. Hyman (Rice University), Maeva Marcus (Supreme Court Documentary History Project), Gregory Mark (Rutgers University, Newark), R. Michael McReynolds (National Archives), Rayman L. Solomon (American Bar Foundation), Marsha Trimble (University of Virginia) M. Les Benedict, Chair (Ohio State University), Thomas J. Davis (Arizona State University), Hendrik Hartog (Princeton University), Craig Joyce (University of Houston), Tahirih V. Lee (University of Minnesota), Bruce Mann (University of Pennsylvania), Christopher Tomlins (American Bar Association), Christopher Waldrep (Eastern Illinois University)
Year Documentary Preservation Publications Research Fellowships and Awards Ad Hoc Committees
2000 Michael Churgin, Chair (University of Texas), Christian G. Fritz (University of California, Berkeley), Michael Griffith (U.S. District Court, N.D. California), DeLloyd J. Guth (University of British Columbia), J. Gordon Hylton (Marquette University), Harold M. Hyman (Rice University), Maeva Marcus (Supreme Court Documentary History Project), Gregory Mark (Rutgers University, Newark), R. Michael McReynolds (National Archives), Rayman L. Solomon (American Bar Foundation), Marsha Trimble (University of Virginia) M. Les Benedict, Chair (Ohio State University), Thomas J. Davis (Arizona State University), Hendrik Hartog (Princeton University), Cynthia Herrup (Duke University), Tahirih V. Lee (University of Minnesota), Bruce Mann (University of Pennsylvania), Linda Przybyszewki (University of Cincinnati), Christopher Tomlins (American Bar Association), Christopher Waldrep (Eastern Illinois University)
2001 Michael Churgin, Chair (University of Texas), Christian G. Fritz (University of California, Berkeley), Michael Griffith (U.S. District Court, N.D. California), DeLloyd J. Guth (University of British Columbia), J. Gordon Hylton (Marquette University), Harold M. Hyman (Rice University), Maeva Marcus (Supreme Court Documentary History Project), Gregory Mark (Rutgers University, Newark), R. Michael McReynolds (National Archives), Rayman L. Solomon (American Bar Foundation), Marsha Trimble (University of Virginia) Bruce Mann, Chair (University of Pennsylvania), Thomas J. Davis (Arizona State University), Hendrik Hartog (Princeton University), Cynthia Herrup (Duke University), Tahirih V. Lee (University of Minnesota), Linda Przybyszewki (University of Cincinnati), Christopher Tomlins (American Bar Association), Christopher Waldrep (Eastern Illinois University)
2002 Michael Churgin (University of Texas, 1982), Chair, Christian G. Fritz (University of New Mexico, 1985), Michael Griffith (U.S. District Court, N.D. California), DeLloyd J. Guth (University of British Columbia), J. Gordon Hylton (Marquette University), Harold M. Hyman (Rice University), Maeva Marcus (Supreme Court Documentary History Project), Gregory Mark (Rutgers University, Newark), R. Michael McReynolds (National Archives), Rayman L. Solomon (American Bar Foundation), Marsha Trimble (University of Virginia) Bruce Mann, Chair (University of Pennsylvania), Thomas J. Davis (Arizona State University), Hendrik Hartog (Princeton University), Cynthia Herrup (Duke University), Tahirih V. Lee (University of Minnesota), Linda Przybyszewki (University of Cincinnati), Christopher Tomlins (American Bar Association), Christopher Waldrep (Eastern Illinois University)
2003
2004 Michael J. Churgin (University of Texas, 1982), Chair, Christian G. Fritz (University of New Mexico, 1985), Michael Griffith (Office of the Clerk, U. S. District Court, Northern District of California, 1990), DeLloyd J. Guth (University of Manitoba, 1988), J. Gordon Hylton (Marquette University, 1998), Harold M. Hyman (Rice University, 1998), Maeva Marcus (U.S. Supreme Court Historical Society, 1988), Gregory Mark (Rutgers University, Newark, 1998), R. Michael McReynolds (U. S. National Archives, 1985), Rayman L. Solomon (Rutgers University, Camden, 1982), Marsha Trimble (University of Virginia, 1992) Bruce H. Mann (University of Pennsylvania, 2004), Chair, Adrienne Davis (University of North Carolina, 2004), Daniel Ernst (Georgtown University, 2004), Cynthia Herrup (Duke University, 2004), David Lieberman (University of California, Berkeley, 2004), Walter E. Pratt, Jr. (Notre Dame Law School, 2004), Linda Przybyszewski (University of Cincinnati, 2004), David S. Tanenhaus (University of Nevada Las Vegas, 2004), Christopher Tomlins (Editor, Law & History Review ), Christopher Waldrep (San Francisco State University), John Fabian Witt (Columbia University, 2004)
Year Documentary Preservation Publications Research Fellowships and Awards (formerly the Advisory Committee on the Cromwell Fellowships and the Committee on the Paul L. Murphy Award through 2006) Ad Hoc Committees
2005 Michael J. Churgin (University of Texas, 1982), Chair, Christian G. Fritz (University of New Mexico, 1985), Michael Griffith (Office of the Clerk, U. S. District Court, Northern District of California, 1990), DeLloyd J. Guth (University of Manitoba, 1988), J. Gordon Hylton (Marquette University, 1998), Harold M. Hyman (Rice University, 1998), Maeva Marcus (U.S. Supreme Court Historical Society, 1988), Gregory Mark (Rutgers University, Newark, 1998), R. Michael McReynolds (U. S. National Archives, 1985), Rayman L. Solomon (Rutgers University, Camden, 1982), Marsha Trimble (University of Virginia, 1992) Bruce H. Mann (University of Pennsylvania, 2004), Chair, Adrienne Davis (University of North Carolina, 2004), Cynthia Herrup (Duke University, 2004), David Lieberman (University of California, Berkeley, 2004), Linda Przybyszewski (University of Cincinnati, 2004), Christopher Tomlins (Editor, Law & History Review ), Christopher Waldrep (San Francisco State University)
2006 Michael J. Churgin (University of Texas, 2006), Chair, Michael Griffith (Office of the Clerk, U. S. District Court, Northern District of California, 2005), DeLloyd J. Guth (University of Manitoba, 2005), Maeva Marcus (George Washington University, 2004), Eric L. Muller (University of North Carolina, 2006), Rayman L. Solomon (Rutgers University, Camden, 2004), Keith Ann Stiverson (ITT-Chicago Kent, 2006) Bruce H. Mann (University of Pennsylvania, 2004), Chair, Adrienne Davis (University of North Carolina, 2004), Daniel Ernst (Georgtown University), Cynthia Herrup (Duke University, 2004), David Lieberman (University of California, Berkeley, 2004), Linda Przybyszewski (University of Cincinnati, 2004), David S. Tanenhaus (Editor, Law & History REview, University of Nevada Las Vegas), Christopher Waldrep (San Francisco State University)
2007 Michael J. Churgin (University of Texas, 2006), Chair, Michael Griffith (Office of the Clerk, U. S. District Court, Northern District of California, 2005), DeLloyd J. Guth (University of Manitoba, 2005), Eric L. Muller (University of North Carolina, 2006), Rayman L. Solomon (Rutgers University, Camden, 2007), Keith Ann Stiverson (ITT-Chicago Kent, 2006), Michael Widener (Yale University, 2007) Bruce H. Mann (University of Pennsylvania, 2004), Chair, Adrienne Davis (University of North Carolina, 2004), Daniel Ernst (Georgtown University), Cynthia Herrup (Duke University, 2004), William P. LaPiana (New York Law School), Treasurer, David Lieberman (University of California, Berkeley, 2004), Linda Przybyszewski (University of Cincinnati, 2004), David S. Tanenhaus (Editor, Law & History REview, University of Nevada Las Vegas), Christopher Waldrep (San Francisco State University) Dirk Hartog, Chair (Princeton University, 2006), Barbara A. Black (Columbia University, 2005), Robert W. Gordon (Yale University, 2004), Maeva Marcus, ex officio (George Washington University), Amy Dru Stanley (University of Chicago, 2008), Christopher L. Tomlins (American Bar Foundation, 2005), Sandra Van Burkleo (Wayne State University, 2007)
2008 Michael J. Churgin (University of Texas, 2006), Chair, Bernard Freamon (Seton Hall University, 2008), Michael Griffith (Office of the Cler, U.S. District Court, Northern District Court of California, 2005), DeLloyd Guth (University of Manitoba, 2005), Eric L. Muller (University of North Carolina, 2006), Rayman L. Solomon (Rutgers University, 2007), Keith Ann Stiverson (ITT Chicago Kent, 2006), Michael Widener (Yale University, 2007) Bruce Mann, Chair (University of Pennsylvania), Cornelia Dayton (University of Connecticut), Daniel Ernst, ex officio (Editor, Studies in Legal History, Georgetown University), Cynthia Herrup (Duke University), Craig Evan Klafter, ex offico (Oxford Brookes University), Treasurer elect, William P. LaPiana (New York Law School), Treasurer, Gerald Leonard (Boston University), David Lieberman (University of California, Berkeley, 2008), Linda Przybyszewki (University of Cincinnati), David S. Tanenhaus, ex officio (Editor, Law & History Review, University of Nevada, Las Vegas), Christopher Waldrep, ex officio (Lead Editor, H-Law, California State University, San Francisco) Dirk Hartog, Chair (Princeton University, 2006), Robert W. Gordon (Yale University, 2008), Maeva Marcus, ex officio (George Washington University), Amy Dru Stanley (University of Chicago, 2008), Christopher L. Tomlins (American Bar Foundation, 2008), Sandra Van Burkleo (Wayne State University, 2007)
2009 Michael Churgin, Chair (University of Texas), Bernard Freamon (Seton Hall University), Christian G. Fritz (University of California, Berkeley), Michael Griffith (U.S. District Court, N.D. California), DeLloyd J. Guth (University of British Columbia), Rayman L. Solomon (Rutgers Univesrity, Camden), Keith Ann Stiverson (ITT-Chicago Kent), Michael Widener (Yale University) Bruce Mann, Chair (University of Pennsylvania), Cornelia Dayton (University of Connecticut), Daniel Ernst, ex officio (Editor, Studies in Legal History, Georgetown University), Cynthia Herrup (Duke University), Craig Evan Klafter, ex offico (Treasurer, Oxford Brookes University), Gerald Leonard (Boston University), Linda Przybyszewki (University of Cincinnati), David S. Tanenhaus, ex officio (Editor, Law & History Review, University of Nevada, Las Vegas), Christopher Waldrep, ex officio (Lead Editor, H-Law, California State University, San Francisco) Michael Grossberg, Chair (Indiana University), Robert W. Gordon (Yale University), Maeva Marcus, ex officio (President, George Washington University), Amy Dru Stanley (University of Chicago), Chris Tomlins (American Bar Foundation), Sandra Van Burkleo (Wayne State University)
Year Documentary Preservation Publications Research Fellowships and Awards Ad Hoc Committees
2010 Michael Churgin, Chair (University of Texas), Bernard Freamon (Seton Hall University), Christian G. Fritz (University of California, Berkeley), Michael Griffith (U.S. District Court, N.D. California), DeLloyd J. Guth (University of British Columbia), Elizabeth Brand Monroe (Indiana University, Purdue University, 2009), Keith Ann Stiverson (ITT Chicago Kent, 2008), Michael Widener (Yale University, 2009) Bruce Mann, Chair (University of Pennsylvania), Cornelia Dayton (University of Connecticut), Daniel Ernst, ex officio (Editor, Studies in Legal History, Georgetown University), Cynthia Herrup (Duke University), Craig Evan Klafter, ex offico (Treasurer, Oxford Brookes University), Gerald Leonard (Boston University), David Lieberman (University of California, 2007), Linda Przybyszewki (University of Cincinnati), David S. Tanenhaus, ex officio (Editor, Law & History Review, University of Nevada, Las Vegas), Christopher Waldrep, ex officio (Lead Editor, H-Law, California State University, San Francisco) Michael Grossberg, Chair (Indiana University, 2008), Constance Backhouse, ex officio (University of Ottawa), Cornelia Dayton (University of Connecticut, 2010), Linda Kerber (University of Iowa, 2009), William E. Nelson (New York University, 2010), Christopher L. Tomlins (University of California, Irvine, 2009)
2011 Michael J. Churgin, Chair (University of Texas, 2008), Christian G. Fritz (University of New Mexico, 2008), Donald Fyson (Laval University, 2010), Michael Griffith (Santa Clara County Archivist, 2010), Elizabeth Brand Monroe (Indiana University, Purdue University, 2009), Keith Ann Stiverson (ITT Chicago Kent, 2008), Michael Widener (Yale University, 2009) Bruce Mann, Chair (University of Pennsylvania), Holly Brewer, ex officio (Editor, Studies in Legal History, University of Maryland), Philip Girard (Dalhousie University, 2010), Sarah Barringer Gordon, ex officio (Editor, Studies in Legal History, University of Pennsylvania), Cynthia Herrup (Duke University), Craig Evan Klafter, ex offico (Treasurer, Oxford Brookes University), Kenneth F. Ledford (Case Western Reserve University, 2010), David Lieberman (University of California, 2007), Michael Lobban, ex officio (Editor, Studies in Legal History, Queen Mary College, University of London), Linda Przybyszewki (University of Cincinnati), David S. Tanenhaus, ex officio (Editor, Law & History Review, University of Nevada, Las Vegas), Christopher Waldrep, ex officio (Lead Editor, H-Law, California State University, San Francisco) Michael Grossberg, Chair (Indiana University, 2008), Constance Backhouse, ex officio (University of Ottawa), Cornelia Dayton (University of Connecticut, 2010), Linda Kerber (University of Iowa, 2009), William E. Nelson (New York University, 2010), Christopher L. Tomlins (University of California, Irvine, 2009)
2012 Michael J. Churgin, Chair (University of Texas, 2011), Mary Sara Bilder (Boston College, 2012), Georgia Chadwick (Law Library of Louisiana, 2011), Donald Fyson (Laval University, 2010), Michael Griffith (Santa Clara County Archivist, 2010), Elizabeth Brand Monroe (Indiana University, Purdue University, 2009), Keith Ann Stiverson (ITT-Chicago Kent, 2011), Michael Widener (Yale University, 2012) Michael Grossberg, Chair (Indiana University, 2011), Stuart Banner (University of California Los Angeles, 2011), Mary Sarah Bilder (Boston College, 2011), Holly Brewer, ex officio (Editor, Studies in Legal History, University of Maryland), Philip Girard (Dalhousie University, 2010), Sarah Barringer Gordon, ex officio (Editor, Studies in Legal History, University of Pennsylvania), Martha S. Jones (University of Michigan, 2011), Craig Evan Klafter, ex offico, Treasurer Kenneth F. Ledford (Case Western Reserve University, 2010), David Lieberman (University of California, 2007), Michael Lobban, ex officio (Editor, Studies in Legal History, Queen Mary College, University of London), David S. Tanenhaus, ex officio (Editor, Law & History Review, University of Nevada, Las Vegas), Christopher Waldrep, ex officio (Lead Editor, H-Law, California State University, San Francisco) Cornelia Hughes Dayton, Chair (University of Connecticut, 2010), Linda Kerber (University of Iowa, 2009), Felicia Kornbluh (University of Vermont, 2011), Victoria D. List (Washington and Jefferson College, 2012), Bruce H. Mann, ex officio (Harvard University), William E. Nelson (New York University, 2010), Kunal Parker (University of Miami, 2011), Victoria Saker Woeste (American Bar Foundation, 2012 Christopher L. Tomlins (University of California, Irvine, 2009)
2013 Michael J. Churgin, Chair (University of Texas, 2014), Mary Sara Bilder (Boston College, 2012), Georgia Chadwick (Law Library of Louisiana, 2014), Michael Griffith (Santa Clara County Archivist, retired, 2013), Peter L. Reich (Whittier College, 2013), Keith Ann Stiverson (ITT Chicago-Kent, 2014), Michael Widener (Yale University, 2012) Laura Edwards, Chair (Duke University, 2013), Simon Baatz (John Jay College of Criminal Justice, 2012), Stuart Banner (University of California Los Angeles, 2011), Holly Brewer, ex officio (Co-Editor, Studies in Legal History, University of Maryland), Li Chen (University of Toronto, 2013), Elizabeth Dale, ex officio (Editor, Law and History Review, University of Florida), Thomas A. Green (University of Michigan, 2013), Sarah Barringer Gordon, ex officio (Co-Editor, Studies in Legal History, University of Pennsylvania), Martha S. Jones (University of Michigan, 2011), Craig Evan Klafter, ex offico, Treasurer(University of Northern Iowa), Michael Lobban, ex officio (Editor, Studies in Legal History, Queen Mary College, University of London), Jim Phillips (University of Toronto, 2013), Lena Salaymeh (University of California, Berkley, 2011) Charles L. Zelden, ex officio (Lead Moderator, H-Law, Nova Southeastern University) Cornelia Hughes Dayton, Chair (University of Connecticut, 2010), Victoria D. List (Washington and Jefferson College, 2012), Kunal Parker (University of Miami, 2011), Yvonne Pitts (Purdue University, 2013), Michael Vorenberg (Brown University, 2013), Victoria Saker Woeste (American Bar Foundation, 2012)
2014 Michael J. Churgin, Chair (University of Texas, 2014), Mary Sara Bilder (Boston College, 2012), Georgia Chadwick (Law Library of Louisiana, 2014), Michael Griffith (Santa Clara County Archivist, retired, 2013), Peter L. Reich (Whittier College, 2013), Keith Ann Stiverson (ITT Chicago-Kent, 2014), Michael Widener (Yale University, 2012) Laura Edwards, Chair (Duke University, 2013), Simon Baatz (John Jay College, 2012), Holly Brewer, ex officio (Editor, Studies in Legal History, University of Maryland), Li Chen (University of Toronto, 2013), Elizabeth Dale, ex officio (Editor, Law and History Review, University of Florida), Marie-Amelie George (Yale University, 2014), Thomas A. Green (University of Michigan, 2013), Sarah Barringer Gordon, ex officio (Editor, Studies in Legal History, University of Pennsylvania), Martha S. Jones (University of Michigan, 2011), Craig Joyce, ex officio (University of Houston), Craig Evan Klafter, ex offico, Treasurer (American University of Myanmar), Michael Lobban, ex officio (Editor, Studies in Legal History, Queen Mary College, University of London), Jim Phillips (University of Toronto, 2013), Rebecca Rix (Princeton University, 2014), Charles L. Zelden, ex officio (Lead Moderator, H-Law, Nova Southeastern University) Cornelia Hughes Dayton, Chair (University of Connecticut, 2010), Joanna Grisinger (Northwestern University, 2014), Victoria D. List (Washington and Jefferson College, 2012), Yvonne Pitts (Purdue University, 2013), Michael Vorenberg (Brown University, 2013), Victoria Saker Woeste (American Bar Foundation, 2012)
Year Documentary Preservation Publications Research Fellowships and Awards Ad Hoc Committees
2015 Michael J. Churgin, Chair (University of Texas, 2014), Mary Sara Bilder (Boston College, 2012), Georgia Chadwick (Law Library of Louisiana, 2014), Michael Griffith (Santa Clara County Archivist, retired, 2013), Peter L. Reich (Whittier College, 2013), Keith Ann Stiverson (ITT Chicago-Kent, 2014), Michael Widener (Yale University, 2012) Laura Edwards, Chair (Duke University, 2013), Simon Baatz (John Jay College, 2012), Holly Brewer, ex officio (Editor, Studies in Legal History, University of Maryland), Li Chen (University of Toronto, 2013), Elizabeth Dale, ex officio (Editor, Law and History Review, University of Florida), Marie-Amelie George (Yale University, 2014), Thomas A. Green (University of Michigan, 2013), Sarah Barringer Gordon, ex officio (Editor, Studies in Legal History, University of Pennsylvania), Martha S. Jones (University of Michigan, 2011), Craig Joyce, ex officio (Chair, History of the Society, University of Houston), Craig Evan Klafter, ex offico, Treasurer (American University of Myanmar), Michael Lobban, ex officio (Editor, Studies in Legal History, Queen Mary College, University of London), Jim Phillips (University of Toronto, 2013), Rebecca Rix (Princeton University, 2014), Charles L. Zelden, ex officio (Lead Moderator, H-Law, Nova Southeastern University) Cornelia Hughes Dayton, Chair (University of Connecticut, 2010), Joanna Grisinger (Northwestern University, 2014), Victoria D. List (Washington and Jefferson College, 2012), Yvonne Pitts (Purdue University, 2013), Michael Vorenberg (Brown University, 2013), Victoria Saker Woeste (American Bar Foundation, 2012)